10th Georgia Infantry Regiment:


Family Member in 10th GA. Inf Regiment

Theodore C Cone
Claimed Residence: Richmond County, GA
Enlist Date:14 June 1861
Enlist Place
Enlist Rank: Captain
Enlist Age
Enlisted: Co. K 10th Inf Reg. GA
Retired: by Medical Examining Board November 12, 1864
Also the: Invalid Corps


Regimental History

It was assigned to Magruder's Peninisula Division. It served with the Army of Northern Virginia for the entire war, except during Longstreet's 1863 expedition to Georgia and Tennessee. The regiment was assigned to the Semmes-Bryan-Simms brigade. The regiment was organized as follows:

Field staff and band

Colonel:

LaFayette McLaws (June 17, 1861 thru September 25, 1861, Promoted to Brigadier General)

Alfred Cumming (September 25, 1861 thru October 29, 1862, Promoted to Brigadier General)

John B. Weems (October 29, 1862 thru May 19, 1864, Retired to the Invalid Corps)

Willis C. Holt (May 19, 1864 thru ?)

Andrew J. McBride (March 2, 1865 to rank from February 20, 1865 thru the end of the war)

Lieutenant Colonel:

Alfred Cumming (? thru September 25, 1861)

John B. Weems (September 25, 1861 thru October 29, 1862)

Willis C. Holt (October 29, 1862 thru May 19, 1864)

Charles C. Kibbee (Promoted for valor / skill March 2, 1865 to date from Feb 20, 1865 thru end of war)

Major

John B. Weems (July 4, 1861 thru September 25, 1861)

R. R. Hawes (September 25, 1861 thru August 4, 1862, Resigned, disability)

Willis C. Holt (August 4, 1862 thru October 29, 1862)

Philologus H. Loud (October 29, 1862 thru February 13, 1865, Retired)

Adjutant

Leroy Napier, Junior (June 17, 1861 thru November 4, 1861, Resigned)

Russell Gardner Strickland (December 31, 1861 thru June 26, 1864, Died of wounds)

John H. Dobbs (August 19, 1864 until capture at Sailor's Creek, Virginia, April 6, 1865)


Co. K - Davis Musketeers (Richmond County)10th Ga. Inf.

Captain - Cone, Theodore C.
First Lieutenant - Thomas, Weston B.
Second Lieutenant - Adams, Thomas
Second Lieutenant - D'Antignac, W. M.
Second Lieutenant - D'Antignac, Auvergne
Jr. Second Lieutenant - Davies, John N.
First Sergeant - Moore, James B.
Second Sergeant - Wolfe, J. T.
Second Sergeant - Smith, Joseph Warren
Third Sergeant - Perryman, G. W.
Fourth Sergeant - Holmes, Leebud L
First Corporal - Cason, Edward E.
Second Corporal - Parks, Henry
Third Corporal - Kennedy, John
Fourth Corporal - Murphey, William M.
Corporal - Waters, G.
Musician - Morgan, John E.


Battles

Back River [five companies] (July 24, 1861)
Yorktown (April 1862)
Lee's Mill (April 16, 1862)
Williamsburg [skirmish] (May 4, 1862)
Ellison's Mill, New Bridge, and Mechanicsville [skirmishes] [Co. C, E, and I] (May 23-24, 1862)
Seven Days Battles (June 25-July 1, 1862)
Savage's Station (June 29, 1862)
Allen's Farm (July 1, 1862)
Malvern Hill (July 1, 1862)
South Mountain (September 14, 1862)
Antietam (September 17, 1862)
Fredericksburg (December 13, 1862)
Chancellorsville (May 1-4, 1863)
Gettysburg (July 1-3, 1863)
Chickamauga [not engaged] (September 19-20, 1863)
Chattanooga Siege (September-November 1863)
Knoxville Siege (November-December 1863)
The Wilderness (May 5-6, 1864)
Spotsylvania Court House (May 8-21, 1864)
North Anna (May 23-26, 1864)
Cold Harbor (June 1-3, 1864)
Petersburg Siege (June 1864-April 1865)
Cedar Creek (October 19, 1864)
Sayler's Creek (April 6, 1865)
Appomattox Court House (April 9, 1865)




Next Page